Playoff Bound

Ran the Playoff Machine this week and then aggregated it with a cool new tool FantasyPros tool for projecting playoff teams and here’s the results:

TeamPlayoff MachineFantasy ProsAverage
Dreadmetal Pumaskulls76.75%85%80.88%
Nellis A.F.B. Boomers80.21%72%76.11%
Springfield Atoms59.42%60%59.71%
Team GoInsanelyFast68.64%48%58.32%
The Fluffy Bunnies36.34%30%33.17%
Shelbyville Shittysauruses16.19%41%28.60%
Robot Unicorn26.50%20%23.25%
Columbia Songbirds23.07%18%20.54%
Philadelphia Shenanihads5.59%8%6.80%
Butthole Surfers2.06%10%6.03%
Randy Savage Macho Men2.90%4%3.45%
Giant Octopus2.33%3%2.67%

Podcast 2016 – Week 7

We barely made it after almost destroying the entire episode. Andrew’s with us this week to explain how to never make any mistakes ever, and then we talk about our regrets this season and who’s going to make playoffs.

Week 7 Stats

AveragePoints RankLast 3SoSRoS SoSPWR RankWin% v Field
Nellis A.F.B. Boomers112.904108.0062559.74%
Springfield Atoms115.811115.0358362.34%
Butthole Surfers99.7711108.73111242.86%
Dreadmetal Pumaskulls114.942123.7073455.84%
The Fluffy Bunnies106.967109.171012246.75%
Randy Savage Macho Men105.298105.27251146.75%
Giant Octopus101.569110.538101037.66%
Philadelphia Shenanihads99.691290.9049938.96%
Robot Unicorn112.515111.7334854.55%
Shelbyville Shittysauruses101.361091.17117638.96%
Columbia Songbirds108.00687.57126758.44%
Team GoInsanelyFast114.533103.63911155.84%
  • Boomers are rocking a 77% win vs the field over the last two weeks and like the Atoms, only have one week under 100 points.
  • Atoms had their worst game of the season and first game under 100 points. Still averaging the most points in the league, but points have dropped the last 3 weeks.
  • Butthole Surfers scored 99.80 points moving their average for the season from 99.77 to 99.77. No longer last in points but still the most hated team by PWR.
  • Pumaskulls have scored an average of 13 more points then the next highest team over the last 3 weeks with a 72% win against the field over the same time period.
  • Bunnies slide into #2 in PWR and tied for #1 in division. They should continue to roll with Butthole Surfers (#12), Giant Octopus (#10), and Philadelphia Shenanihads (#11) on the schedule.
  • Octo is 4th in points over the last 3 weeks but only 1 win to show for it.
  • Shenanihads posted their worst score of the season, dropping their average under 100 points and from #7 to #12 in points.
  • Robot Unicorn and the Pumaskulls are the only two teams with two scores of 140+. They both happened in week 1 and week 7.
  • Robot Unicorn is 3rd in points over the last 3 weeks but like Octo only has 1 win over that period.
  • Shittysauruses points have dropped 5 straight weeks, but managed to win 3 games over that time.
  • Songbirds are dead last in points over the last 5 weeks and on a 3 game losing streak. They’ll have to face Robot Unicorn (#4) and the Atoms (#1) next.
  • TGIF moves into the top PWR spot, but faces top Robo’s Rainbows teams Boomers (#5) and Pumaskulls (#3) before the schedule gets easier.

For definitions and calculations of all stats check out Bo Knows Stats. Numbers in parenthesis after a team name indicate the team’s Team Score Rank (how well the team scores points).

Scores over a season

We talked about this on the podcast a few weeks back and I’m finally posting the graphs. I wanted to take a look and see how each team did as the season went on, and it was pretty interesting. This is plotting all data for each season but the current one for each team (Sorry BUTT). The line is the smoothed average score for that week and the gray space around the line is the confidence interval.

2016-10-20-14_28_28-plot-zoom

Week 6 Stats

AveragePoints RankSoSRoS SoSPWR RankPower RankChangeWin v Field
Nellis A.F.B. Boomers113.2326254+2 ▲59.09%
Springfield Atoms119.551101111+1 ▲69.70%
Butthole Surfers99.77121112120 -43.94%
Dreadmetal Pumaskulls110.1545723+1 ▲50.00%
The Fluffy Bunnies104.95981238-3 ▼42.42%
Randy Savage Macho Men104.9310431011-1 ▼46.97%
Giant Octopus100.3211941110+1 ▲34.85%
Philadelphia Shenanihads105.137310670 -45.45%
Robot Unicorn106.77626990 -46.97%
Shelbyville Shittysauruses105.03812845+3 ▲43.94%
Columbia Songbirds110.0357986-3 ▼63.64%
Team GoInsanelyFast112.6311572-1 ▼51.52%

For the definitions of the fields make sure to check out Bo Knows Stats.

Podcast 2016 – Week 6

MARTIN is here to drop some KNOWLEDGE on you fools. We talk about his auction strategy, what it feels like to be a Bo Bowl AND Toilet Bowl competitor, and how this season is NO FLUKE. Also check out the ALL TIME STATS on the league site and make sure you put in your picks for WEEK 6.

Podcast 2016 – Week 5

Who’s our mystery guest? You’ll have to listen to find out.

This week we’ll talk about the same shit as always, but BETTER. Matchups, Power Rankings, Butthole’s first win, and best of all MAILBAG.

Podcast 2016 – Week 3

Did you guys know Jim is still in the league? At least one person didn’t. He’s here this week to drop some knowledge and spit his hot takes about the rest of the clowns in the league.

-Why won’t Jim trade you?

-Worst waiver wire money of week 2.
-Opinions on the IR slot and it’s impact
-Week 3 MotW
-Power Rankings
-Week 4 MotW: Boomers vs Atoms
-Mailbag