Podcast 2017 – Week 9

Don’t worry about the week 8 podcast because Austin and Justin are back this week with an EXTENDED episode. We discuss fantasy and real trade deadlines, quarterback fallout, the greatest Marvel movie of all time, and of course… the power rankings.

Position Ranks

I’ve finally built a scraper to player data from the ESPN site so we can finally look at who’s started what players the most, who’s scoring the most out of the WR/TE slot, who’s scored the least amount of QB points; the skies the limit. You can check out the data yourself for the first breakdown and then check out my notes below. These are the average amount of points started in each roster spot. (*Note that this is by the roster slot not the position)

QBRBRB/WRWRWR/TETED/STBench
AFB14.5417.4814.767.627.489.146.237.42
ATOM20.3112.235.897.828.783.678.172.77
BUTT14.716.5313.2911.548.258.1414.715.54
DMPS21.511.210.3612.235.747.649.435.31
FLUF19.889.218.097.598.9110.736.965.08
MEGA18.349.6712.046.896.947.18.337.11
NIBB15.966.938.6311.69.7511.956.957.3
OCTO15.6614.849.8112.6912.2412.397.965.3
PHSH14.114.079.3310.038.9312.7910.455.99
ROBO15.3513.967.069.148.734.459.744.83
SHSR19.9410.0610.312.114.296.5810.865.72
TGIF21.788.659.759.2911.336.546.2911.41
League Average17.6712.079.949.889.328.478.856.15

Let’s look at the best and worse teams at each position:

Quarterback:

  • Best – TGIF – No surprise here as TGIF has rostered three quarterbacks for most of the season and had pretty good luck starting the right one.
  • Worst – Shenanihads – With Matt Ryan and the Falcons severely under-performing, this comes as no surprise.

Running Back:

  • Best – Boomers – With the trio of Zeke, Gordon, and Ingram, this was also no surprise, although Butthole Surfers are right behind them.
  • Worst – The Nibblonians – A sore spot for the Nibblonians with DeMarco Murray and Marshawn Lynch under-performing all season, they’ve haven’t even been able to score 7 points a week from this spot.

Wide Receiver:

  • Best – Giant Octopus – Hill, Cooks, and Green are all the top 6 of wide receivers this season.
  • Worst – Mega Shark – Golden Tate and Demaryius Thomas have both had down seasons.

RB/WR Flex:

  • Best – Boomers – The slot has mostly been held by one of his top 10 RBs.
  • Worst – Atoms – I’m sure even the players themselves would be shocked to see themselves in the Atoms flex spot.

WR/TE Flex:

  • Best – Shittysauruses – Home of some of the best receivers in the league. How would you like it if Julio Jones was only the third best receiver on your team?
  • Worst – Pumaskulls – This one surprised me. Home to mostly Maclin and Decker, they’ve only been able to drum up 6.6 points a week from this position.

Tight End:

  • Best – Shenanihads – This guy doesn’t even have Gronk… but Kelce has been pretty fucking legit this season.
  • Worst – Atoms – There’s a theme here and Eric Ebron is fucking terrible.

D/ST:

  • Best – Surfers – Mostly held by the Ravens, they’ve been averaging almost 15 points a week out of a position that the rest of the league is only averaging 8 out of.
  • Worst – Boomers – Falcons, Rams, Bengals, Chiefs, the Boomers are seeing what sticks.

Bench:

  • Most Points – TGIF – Again no surprise with three of the best QBs all on one roster.
  • Least Points – Atoms – How many of these guys are less than 5% owned? I won’t check.

Matchup of the Week – Week 8

Boomers are back in the MotW after their win performance last week. They’ve been dominating over the last three weeks, rattling off three wins in a row and averaging 120.27 per game. On the other side of the match-up we have the #2 ranked team Butthole Surfers, a team that hasn’t necessarily been struggling, but has failed to meet expectations for three weeks in a row.

These teams have met twice in the 2016 season, with the Surfers edging out a victory by less than 12 points in both contests.

The PWR system pretty heavily favors the Surfers in this match-up, though they haven’t outscored the Boomers since week 4. What PWR also doesn’t know is that the Surfers will be without one of their top scorers, Todd Gurley. The player projections have the Boomers favored, led by a trio of running backs projected to score 50 points just between the three of them. The Surfers will have the edge at wide receiver with Lee and Brown on bye, while their tight end’s are nearly a wash. With nearly all of Boomers players slated to play at 10AM, the Surfers will have a good idea of what they’re up against pretty early.

Final Prediction:

BOOMERS: 121

SURFERS: 113

Who do you think will win? Make sure to leave a comment and vote on the game.

PWR Mailbag Part II

More questions from the PWR machine:

Danny Woodhead going down in flames, at least you haven’t bailed out like Austin did last year. Will Power rankings be coming? I know this isn’t the preferred method of contact but whatevz -The Toilet Bowl Trophy

Dear Bo Knows, After my late season surge last year I was growing stronger. Told them to not listen to me, I’m dragging on like the weekly power rankings. Well, when you’re a start…you can do anything. -Atoms

Dear Bo Knows, Last week I found myself lost in the gutter. But those days are long gone. A light has appeared, battling away the darkness. First came one win, then came another, and along with it, the Ni-BLOW-nians are gonna totally wipe out in week two. Surfers Rule!

Giant Octopus…more like Giant Octosuck. -Justin

Is Austin really out of Robo Unicorn. Shitty and Puma are no longer undefeated. No one can escape the predictions of what shall happen in the previous 6 seasons. Thoughts?

Who’s team is the name of the Bo Bowl. Brady will be back to bite me in disgust. He is a huge wuss -Brett

It is I, Bostradamus. Here I am great and powerful. I am a Bo monument from the league?

I like the weekly power rankings. I imagine many of your moms, so then I can go on all day.

What do you consider your fantasy rival? I considered ashley to be a balance in all things, a counter to the rest of us.

Justin, how does it take to make it into the water of fantasy, and victories in fantasy, and a real contender? #7-9 #mediocre

Dear Fluffy, im gonna rolly, light and sound, an assault on the Podcast: he needs to be the MotW

Who’s team is one of the week, Mega Shark has tasted blood, and who’s afraid of the Bo Bowl. Brady wil be back to attempting to steal lobsters from his vacation.

It is clear that I have fallen back to bite me in the first pod cast about power rankings again? Fuck

No kicker this year….what are the suckiest bunch of sucks that ever sucked.

Justin got his wish to be president. So keeping with the embarrassment of my mistakes, a draft peppered with delusions of grandeur for mediocre players, completely devoid of any reasoning on my league’s podcast, a podcast that is totally not yours, but I see a large octopus….oh of course. Mega Shark takes a bite out of town or is he just sad that his team sucks?

Austin, how horrible is it hearing about the state of the podcast?

PWR Mailbag Submissions

PWR has finally learned how to speak and has some write-ins that were just too late for the mailbag. Here they are:

But today I was wondering if they basically gave 100% A+ ratings to transpire in a fantasy karma is not a fantasy

Kudos on jim

And if you planning any reasoning behind the time machine to shake off the pressure and I found a fantasy football topics and punishes them I hear all forms of this

I am grateful to live vicariously through hacking? I was he is my insane dancing skills speak to the high and Butthole Surfers Rule! How do I am too intelligent, too late on top RB and even that hackers aren’t helping, I was the time.

Obviously too handsome, and I would have godly powers, kills himself instead I am for the week. RIP Boomers. It says: SHENANINOPES.

the former champ Fantasy gods are a thing and The Year of me all things – Jon from Ikea

the Bo Knows is my first time dipping my hopelessness concerning my son.

Brett stroke himself off this week! Boomers will devour Giant Octopus, more of these two, they are actually a thread, just overall were falling into the league.

Jimmy, well earned break from dimension where I didn’t like they know, and Octo are on the bo bowl? Am I have emerged from Hopelessly Tall Austin, I’m talking heads and his lazy so-called predictions of fantasy anything

Even when my late season in flames, at the Atoms (3) Shitty and then they think ESPN is the Austin’s of scattershot, and happenings while younger generations are prepared for I hear you feel Justin…

Salutations Bo Bowl Champs….? Justin, what kinda podcast crew this season? Cox has no chance of Cleveland and they belong, losing shows that stuff works.

Boomers vs Bunnies: Octo’s newfound DGAF attitude opens the first one. Odell Beckham Jr. David Johnson who’s now Trump is so good idea. Sincerely, Hopelessly Tall

Now excuse me, people tell me again, Hopelessly Tall and their entire team. You think this matchup, magic or form an assault on top RB are the league. How do not real life as they have for waivers? Asking for Kidlike Extreme Dummies Nopehole Suckers Codumbia Nopebirds.

Mid-Season Stats

AveragePoints RankLast 3SoSRoS SoSPWR RankWin% v Field
Nellis A.F.B. Boomers101.615120.2761855.84%
Springfield Atoms82.21268.43431229.87%
Butthole Surfers115.11294.61212174.03%
Dreadmetal Pumaskulls100.71689.976350.65%
The Fluffy Bunnies88.410103.27810640.26%
Mega Shark86.41190.27271033.77%
The Nibblonians93.697101.5108748.05%
Giant Octopus115.271103.18911272.73%
Philadelphia Shenanihads107.13104.4739558.44%
Robot Unicorn90.64978.63115935.06%
Shelbyville Shittysauruses103.47495.7354461.04%
Team GoInsanelyFast91.79898.1121140.26%

For a quick mid-season review, I thought I’d post up some stats similar to the 2016 posts. You can check out all the definitions here.

  • The Boomers are quickly climbing up the rankings after posting an average score of 120.27 points per game over the last three weeks. This is a significant jump (15 points) over the next closest team. They’ll be tested as they take on the Surfers and Giant Octopus over the next two weeks. If the Boomers had the Fluffy Bunnies schedule, they’d be sitting at a comfortable 6-1 right now.
  • What do you call a team of mostly bench players and a couple people on bye? The Atoms. Surprisingly, this was only their third worst score of the year, but unsurprisingly it was the third time this season they’ve had the lowest score of the week.
  • Although second in points, the Surfers are stuck in second place for their division. They have the highest win percentage against the field (74.03%) and have had the high score two separate weeks. PWR thinks they have the most favorable schedule going forward with Bunnies (#12), Robot Unicorn (#7), Mega Shark (#10), and Nibblonians (#8) all in the bottom half of Team Score.
  • Defying all logic, the Dreadmetal Pumaskulls are sitting in first place of Division B despite being sixth in points and a roster made up of mostly waiver wire pick-ups. Although they remain the most consistent team, their last three scores have all been under 100 points and combine to the 10th worst average over the same time period.
  • Another logic defier, the Bunnies also sit atop their division, with an even worse 88 point average and paltry 40% wins versus the field. They’ve at least broke their streak of scoring under 100, and have posted scores of 112.4 and 100.8 the last two weeks. The wins they’ve collected plus a soft schedule going forward may be enough to propel them to a playoff seat despite the teams weak performance, as the playoff machine has given them a robust 45.7% chance to make playoffs.
  • Mega Shark unfortunately hasn’t found their groove yet this season, and although they haven’t scored many points, their opponents certainly have. Mega Shark’s opponents have scored an average of 111.5 points against them, which would be almost as bad as facing Giant Octopus or Butthole Surfers each week.
  • Although not breaking any record books, the Nibblonians have scored a steady 101.5 points over the last three weeks alongside three straight wins. Only one game out of first in their division and with a relatively soft schedule the next three weeks (TGIF #9, Robot Unicorn #7, Mega Shark #10), they’re only just behind Bunnies in odds of making it to the playoffs.
  • Despite a unremarkable average of 104.5 points over the last four weeks, Giant Octopus remains the point leader for the season. They’ll need to bounce back this week against Robot Unicorn after posting a declining score for three straight weeks.
  • Another team that has dropped for three straight weeks, the Shenanihads still rank third in points for the season, and are only one game out of first.
  • Only beating out the Atoms in terms of terribleness, Robot Unicorn has posted a disgusting 78.6 point average over the last three weeks, but thankfully facing the Atoms in one of those weeks. The Unicorn is now 9th in points for the season and facing Giant Octopus (#1), The Nibblonians (#8), and Butthole Surfers (#2) the next three weeks.
  • The Shittysaurses bounced back this week in the Domestic Bowl, posting the high score of the week. The Champ brought her record to 7-3 against her domestic partner, but still remains stuck behind Bunnies for first place in Division 1. Shittysaurus has been a bi-polar team this season, scoring four times over 115, but twice 70 or under.
  • Finally breaking out behind a freak score from Amari Cooper, TGIF “exploded” for 112.3 points this week, their highest of the season. With only two wins they’ve still got a lot of ground to cover to make playoffs, and still have to face Shenanihads (#3), Boomers (#5), and Giant Octopus (#1) to get there.

So let’s take a look at where each team is at:

The Top Dogs: The top four teams in points, all within one win of division lead.

  • Giant Octopus
  • Butthole Surfers (hidden behind OCTO)
  • Philadelphia Shenanihads
  • Shellbyville Shittysauruses

A Little Bit of Luck: These teams hardly have more points (if at all) than the tier below, but thanks to a little luck they’ve secured 4-5 wins each

  • Dreadmetal Pumaskulls
  • The Nibblonians
  • Fluffy Bunnies

A Tier Divided: This tier only has two teams, one on the rise and another barely staying afloat.

  • Nellis AFB Boomers
  • Robot Unicorn

Toilet Bowl Bound: Not looking good for the teams in this tier, all have a less than 10% chance to make playoffs.

  • TGIF
  • Mega Shark
  • Springfield Atoms

 

Playoff Chances

I usually save this for a little later in the season since a lot can change, but lets go ahead and take a look at the current playoff chances of each team. Remember, there’s six teams going to playoffs this year, so the chances for the top teams is a lot higher even this early in the season. Also remember that Scruffy Looking Nerf Herders won the Bo Bowl when they were at 0.7% to even make the playoffs. You can view the code used to generate the predictions here.

TeamPlayoff Chances
Giant Octopus99.60%
Butthole Surfers99.23%
Dreadmetal Pumaskulls98.96%
Philadelphia Shenanihads98.95%
Shelbyville Shittysauruses62.27%
The Fluffy Bunnies45.66%
The Nibblonians42.06%
Nellis A.F.B. Boomers25.76%
Robot Unicorn15.57%
Mega Shark7.30%
Springfield Atoms4.26%
Team GoInsanelyFast0.39%

Matchup of the Week – Week 7

Two brothers facing off for the first time since week 11 in 2014! It’s a revenge game for Mega Shark as they’ve lost the last three games and have a lifetime 3-9 record against the Boomers. They’ve got an uphill battle as the Boomers have been surging the last three weeks, scoring an average of 114 points per game, compared to Mega Shark’s paltry 81.

These teams first played each other in Bo Knows inaugural season on Week ONE, with the Boomers just beating out Mega Shark by only six points. Check out these teams:

Although there’s a lot of unfamiliarity here, there’s a few familiar faces. Aaron Rodgers was repping for Boomers at the time, and who knew that Mega Shark was going back to his roots when he drafted Frank Gore?

Now let’s look at what each team has done so far this season:

Just looking at each team, it would look like the Boomers were heavily favored, but the player projections have the teams at a dead even split of 105 points each. Mega Shark will be missing Golden Tate on bye and Aaron Rodgers to injury, and it looks like Zeke’s status is currently up in the air for the Boomers. The projections like the Boomers power RB duo of Gordon and Ingram, but also Mega Sharks’ depth. Depending on how each team sets their lineup, we may be waiting till Monday night and Chris Thompson and Nelson Agholor for a conclusion.

Who do you think will win? Make sure to leave a comment and vote on the game.