Week 13 Stats

AveragePoints RankLast 3SoSRoS SoSPWR RankWin% v Field
Nellis A.F.B. Boomers115.582114.143463.64%
Springfield Atoms120.31113.0392167.83%
Butthole Surfers114.513130.6751558.04%
Dreadmetal Pumaskulls113.24106.7734355.24%
The Fluffy Bunnies100.95987.4127840.56%
Randy Savage Macho Men102.358102.57210946.15%
Giant Octopus98.481094.73661233.57%
Philadelphia Shenanihads98.291181.5851038.46%
Robot Unicorn98.21286.9191139.86%
Shelbyville Shittysauruses110.625132.371112249.65%
Columbia Songbirds107.357104.3778755.24%
Team GoInsanelyFast110.24699.331011651.05%

2011 Rematch

This week we’re going to see Macho Men and The Atoms face off in a matchup for the ages. Not really, but looking through the annals of Bo Knows Fantasy, we can find when these teams played a similar Week 13 game back in 2011. The stakes were a little different; at that time Atoms had been eliminated and Macho Men (then called Annexation of Puerto Rico) had one of the best records of all time.2011week13

In 2011 the rules were a little different, no PPR yet, no return yards, and week 13 was the final week of the season. Macho Men had made a pretty bad decision with their defense, and with the negative 6 points, they posted their second worst point total of the season. Most of the Macho Men lineup looks like it could be from this season, the only standouts being Cedric Benson and Roddy White and from the kicker, the rest of those players have all been on rosters at one point in current season.

Atoms on the other hand only has one player still in the NFL, Joe Flacco. Looking over the draft it looks like Martin lost a lot of his top picks to injury, as he’s missing Hakeem Nicks, Shonn Greene, and others.

Podcast 2016 – Week 12

Why is Ryan on the podcast for the second week in a row? We don’t know as he inexplicably shows up to shit talk every else in the league. After that we talk about Justin’s Toilet Bowl plans, too many 2011 tidbits, and how Austin is drowning in Karma debt.

Looking to 2017

With some teams already eliminated, it’s time to start thinking about what rule changes we’d like to make for next season. Here’s a few that have been mentioned either this year, or in previous years. Feel free to add more in the comments.

  • Moving the trade deadline
  • WR/TE flex spot (Switching back to RB/WR/TE or eliminating)
  • Amount of bench slots (More/Less)
  • IR slot (More/Less)
  • Wagers (FAAB and/or Players)
  • Playoff Teams (Possibility of adding more)
    • One possibility, 6 teams to playoffs with #1 and #2 seed having first round bye
    • Send all non-playoff teams to the Toilet Bowl bracket
  • Adding IDP (Maybe replacing D/ST with IDP players)
  • Dynasty and or Keepers

Week 12 Stats

AveragePoints RankLast 3SoSRoS SoSPWR RankWin% v Field
Nellis A.F.B. Boomers114.734114.3728562.12%
Springfield Atoms119.241121.2374165.91%
Butthole Surfers115.123141.1081657.58%
Dreadmetal Pumaskulls115.162113.8052356.82%
The Fluffy Bunnies101.081080.47127939.39%
Randy Savage Macho Men103.868102.93331047.73%
Giant Octopus96.411281.87491230.30%
Philadelphia Shenanihads101.569104.33610841.67%
Robot Unicorn98.311175.77161139.39%
Shelbyville Shittysauruses107.017123.10911245.45%
Columbia Songbirds109.876112.10105759.09%
Team GoInsanelyFast112.465113.831112453.79%
  • A polarizing week, every team but one scored under 100 or over 125.
  • Boomers scored less than 100 points for only the second time this season, and continued their losing streak. They’ll need to win the next two games against Robo (#11) and Pumaskulls (#3) to stay in the playoff race.
  • Atoms continue to lead the league in wins against the field with a 65.91% for the season and a 70.9% for the last 5 weeks.
  • Butthole Surfers moves up to third in points for the season thanks to a 148.88 average over the last 4 games. Now in line for a wild card spot, they’ll face off against the two teams ahead of them in division, Pumaskulls (#3) and Atoms (#1).
  • Pumaskulls collect their 4th win in a row, and continue to lead the league in wins (9). They are the only team besides Atoms to have 4 weeks over 133 points, and have moved into #2 for points for the season.
  • Bunnies are averaging 82.6 points over the last 4 weeks and have lost four straight. 2 games out of a wildcard spot and only 10th in points, they’re a long shot to make playoffs.
  • Although Macho Men failed to reach 100 points and failed to play spoiler, their score would have beat half the teams this week.
  • Octo hasn’t cracked 90 points since week 8 and is sitting on a disgusting 30.3% versus the field for the season, and a 15.15% for the last 3 weeks. This is about as free of a win as you can get.
  • Shenanihads will face down the Phillips household over the final two weeks as they fight for a playoff spot, but with poor tiebreakers, remain a longshot.
  • Robot Unicorn has matched Octo in patheticness with the same 15.15% against the field, and a 75.77 average over the last 3 weeks. They have been the bottom score 3 out of the last 5 weeks.
  • Shittysauruses nabs their 3rd win in a row despite having the 3rd lowest score of the week. Ranked 7th in points and rocking a underwhelming 45.45% versus the field for the season, they somehow are a near lock for division winner and is one of 3 teams with more than 7 wins. They’ll only need to fend off Bunnies (#9) and Shenanihads (#10) to retain their title.
  • Songbirds and TGIF both have a 57.58% against the field for the last 3 weeks and are ranked #6 and #5 in points for the season. Both once top teams, they’ll face off in Week 13, the loser likely eliminated.

For definitions and calculations of all stats check out Bo Knows Stats. Numbers in parenthesis after a team name indicate the Team Score Rank (how well the team scores points).

Week 11 Stats

AveragePoints RankLast 3SoSRoS SoSPWR RankWin% v Field
Nellis A.F.B. Boomers116.292122.2352464.46%
Springfield Atoms120.011127.35115366.12%
Butthole Surfers111.314131.581753.72%
Dreadmetal Pumaskulls113.483110.9337253.72%
The Fluffy Bunnies103.93998.63126942.98%
Randy Savage Macho Men104.238102.38231047.11%
Giant Octopus97.811291.25481231.40%
Philadelphia Shenanihads103.7810110.95610644.63%
Robot Unicorn98.311173.45141138.84%
Shelbyville Shittysauruses108.127119.95712147.11%
Columbia Songbirds108.496109.3599857.85%
Team GoInsanelyFast111.095105.081011551.24%
  • Boomers have lost two straight for the first time all season despite a 68% versus the field, and a 122.75 average. They’ve lost these two games by an average of only 8 points.
  • A down week for Atoms, they posted their lowest score since week 7, but still hold the top points position. They slip in PWR as they move from division leader to WC1*, and now have to face an increasingly difficult schedule of Boomers (#3), Macho (#9), and Surfers (#5), 3 of the top 4 scorers from week 11.
  • Butthole Surfers has a 93.94% versus the field over the last 3 weeks and is averaging 131.5 points over that same period. The toughest remaining schedule, Surfers have to defeat Macho (#9), Pumaskulls (#2), and Atoms (#1) for a shot at the Bo Bowl.
  • Pumaskulls now stands atop the league with 8 wins, and sole possession of Robo’s Rainbows, partly due to being the only team in week 11 to win with a below average score.
  • Since their week 8 resurgence, Bunnies are averaging only 98.6 points and are now 2 games out of a playoff spot, with only 3 games remaining.
  • Macho Men rallied at their opportunity to play spoiler, and posted their highest score of the season. They’ll get two more chances with Surfers, and Atoms up next on the schedule.
  • Octo’s point totals have dropped for four straight weeks as they’ve now posted their lowest score of the season (79.9). They’ll join Macho in playing spoiler against playoff-hopefuls Shittysauruses and Shenanihads.
  • Shenanihads are now one game out of a wildcard spot, and face one of the easier schedules in Rogue Guardians. It may not matter how many games they win, as they are behind in points against Atoms, Boomers, and Surfers, and tied in wins with Surfers.
  • Robot Unicorn is averaging 73.45 points over the last 4 weeks and has only topped 100 points four times all season.
  • Shittysauruses posted their highest point total of the season, and possibly put the nail in the coffin of TGIF. Continuing to lead Rogue Guardians, they face a pathetic schedule of Octopus (#12), Bunnies (#7), and Shenanihads (#10).
  • Songbirds have been quietly consistent since week 8, and still remain hopeful for playoffs. They remain 3rd in wins versus the field for the season, but unfortunately have only won about half of the games. Although they have a much better point total than Shenanihads, they still remain two games out, and may be eliminated even if they win all their games.
  • TGIF posted the 3rd lowest score of the week, and scored less than 100 for the 5th time this season.

For definitions and calculations of all stats check out Bo Knows Stats. Numbers in parenthesis after a team name indicate the Team Score Rank (how well the team scores points).